CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Jiyeon Jang
SAMC Customs Law Firm Co., Ltd.
1001, 10F, 53 Seonggogae-ro, Uiwang-si, Gyeonggi-do, Acecheonggye Tower
Uiwang-Si 16006
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber bellows from Korea

Dear Ms. Jang:

In your letter dated January 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Shinhung Global Co. Inc.

The subject product is called a bellows assembly, identified by Part Number AAS73229401. A representative sample was provided. The bellows assembly is composed of vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer (EDPM) rubber which is molded into a pipe with a bellows configuration. The bellows is imported without fittings. The bellows is attached inside the washing machine between the tub and the drain hose assembly using metal clamps. The bellows serves as an auxiliary passage for the water to be removed from the washing machine tub to the drain hose assembly.

The applicable subheading for the EDPM rubber bellows will be 4009.11.0000, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without their fittings: not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials: without fittings. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division